CLA-2-81:RR:NC:N1:113 L80827

Mr. George Sajewych
202 Hillsboro Dr.
Silver Spring, MD 20902

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from The Ukraine.

Dear Mr. Sajewych:

In your letter dated November 3, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a variety of marine hardware. The hardware is made of titanium alloy. It includes swivels, snap shackles, folding pad eyes, eve straps, ā€œDā€ shackles, bow shackles, lifting eye bolts, lifting eye nuts, cotter pins, snap hooks, round rings, perforated plates, cleats, and clews.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8108.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of titanium, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division